Road Championship Results & News


NHS 10K goes swimmingly!

It was a great finish to the Road Championship at Heaton Park where a the green machines ran a gently undulating course in damp/overcast conditions. First Middleton male home and first in age category was Tony Campbell in 40:41 (chip time 40:26), first female was Cathie Murphy in 57:17 (chip time 57:01). Congratulations to John Hall for another age category.

Well done to everyone who braved the conditions and terrain to finish the season on a high!

 

727 Tony Campbell Male 13 M40+ 1 00:07:38 00:40:41 15 00:40:26 14
696 John Humphreys Male 30 MSEN 18 00:07:28 00:44:49 35 00:44:47 35
693 Darren Wallis Male 65 M55+ 3 00:08:21 00:48:54 76 00:48:40 76
497 John Hall Male 108 M70+ 1 00:09:35 00:53:22 131 00:53:20 138
729 Craig Sutherland Male 109 M60+ 6 00:09:38 00:53:22 132 00:53:06 131
381 Mike Grimshaw Male 135 M50+ 19 00:09:15 00:55:41 171 00:55:26 175
551 Catherine Murphy Female 44 F50+ 2 00:10:02 00:57:17 190 00:57:01 190
436 Janine Jordan Female 52 F35+ 6 00:10:32 00:58:32 212 00:58:00 210

 


Marathon Results Updates

Great runs by everyone who ran the gruelling 26.2 miles in the recent road marathons. Jorden Burke finished his first ever marathon in a stellar time 3:00:01 to lead the table for the men and Jo Adamson led the ladies home with a brilliant time of 3:35:00. With two road Championship races still to contest, there is everything to run for at Gin Pit 5 and Heaton Park 10K.

 

Marathon Times Time Venue
Jo Adamson 03:31:36 Manchester
Vicky Duckworth 04:59:56 Manchester
Jenny Laptew 05:39:51 Manchester

 

 

Jorden Burke 03:00:01 Manchester
Leon Wint 03:14:10 Manchester
Andrew Ndlovu 03:21:57 Manchester
Tony Campbell 03:30:57 London
Colin Carter 04:11:15 Manchester
Paul Whydall 04:24:55 Manchester
Andrew Berkley 04:56:57 Manchester
Jason Harling 05:00:08 Manchester
Steve Bassam 05:35:26 Manchester

 


Championship Races 2021

You best 4 results from the races below will count to your final position

 

in the Championship

 

1.   Sale Sizzler 5K - Thursday 17th June (best of 4)

 

2.   Eccup 10 mile - Sunday 27nd June 2021

 

1.   Sale Sizzler 5K - Thursday 1st, July 2021 (2 of 4)

 

3.   Royton Trail - Wednesday 14th July 2021

 

1.   Sale Sizzler 5K - Thursday 15th July 2021 (3 of 4)

 

1.   Sale Sizzler 5K - Thursday 22nd July 2021 (4 of 4)

 

4.   Riverside 10 Mile (Lancaster)  Sunday 1st August 2021

 

5.   Club Handicap Wednesday 18th August 2021

 

6.   Wilmslow Half Marathon   Sunday 12th September 2021

 

6.   Blackpool Half Marathon Sunday 12th September 2021

 

7.   Swinton 5 - Sunday, 26th September 2021

 

8.   Gin Pit 5 Sunday, 24th October 2021

 

9.   We Love The NHS Heaton Park 10K  Sunday, 31st October 2021

 

10. Any Road Marathon up to the end of October

                               

2021 Road Championship Table

Ladies Road Championship Results

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Pos’n
Sharon Goldrick 1 1   1 1           4 1
Karen Hallett 2 2     2     1     7 2
Fiona Bolton 5   4   4 3 2 2     11 3
Louise Butterworth 4 4 2 2 3           11 4
Rose Rowson 3 3 5     2 3       11 5
Janet Hunt     3   5 1   3     12 6
Catherine Murphy 6 5 7 3       4 1   13 7
Teresa Hollins 7   6   7 4         24 8
Christine Eckersley 8       9   4 5     26 9
Janine Jordan 9   8   6       2   25 10
Martha Urwin 30 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 11
Lisanne Whalen 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 12
Jo Adamson 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 91 13
Vicky Duckworth 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 2 92 14
Jenny Laptew 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 3 93 15
Lisa Grimshaw 30 30 30 30 30 30 5 30 30 30 95 16
Mandy Cregg 30 30 30 30 30 30 6 30 30 30 96 17
Kyrinda Carter 30 30 30 30 8 30 30 30 30 30 98 18
Ruth Hare 30 30 30 30 10 30 30 30 30 30 100 19
                         
Senior                        
Jenny Laptew 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 1 62 17
                         
V35                        
Janine Jordan 1   1   1       1   4 1
                         
V40                        
Lisanne Whalen 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 3
                         
V45                        
Sharon Goldrick 1 1   1 1           4 1
Karen Hallett 2 2     2     1     7 2
Martha Urwin 30 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 3
Lisa Grimshaw 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 3
Jo Adamson 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 91 4
                         
V50                        
Louise Butterworth 1 1 1 1 1           4 1
Catherine Murphy 2 2 2 2       1 1   6 2
Mandy Cregg 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 3
                         
V55                        
Janet Hunt     1   1 1   1     4 1
Vicky Duckworth 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 91 2
                         
V60                        
Rose Rowson 1 1 1     1 1       4 1
                         
V65                        
Fiona Bolton 1   1   1 1 1 1     4 1
Teresa Hollins 2   2   2 2         8 2
Ruth Hare 30 30 30 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 93 3
                         
V75                        
Christine Eckersley 1       1   1 1     4 1

 


Men's Road Championship Results

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Pos’n
Jorden Burke 1 1 1 1   1       1 4 1
Leon Wint   2     1 2       2 7 2
Tony Campbell         3 3   1 1 4 8 3
Darren Wallis 2     3 6   2 4 3   10 4
Alan Garvey 4   4   8   3 5     16 5
John Humphreys         5 7   2 2   16 6
Craig Sutherland 6 4 6 2       7 5   17 7
Mike Grimshaw 5   5   10   4   6   20 8
John Hall     7   11     6 4   28 9
Steve Bassam 30 30 30 4 30 8 30 30 30 9 51 10
Andrew Ndlovu 30 30 30 30 30 4 30 30 30 3 67 11
Leo Cain 30 30 2 30 30 6 30 30 30 30 68 12
Darren Sharples 30 30 30 30 7 30 1 30 30 30 68 13
Paul Whydall 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 6 69 14
Mick Bull 30 30 30 30 30 30 5 8 30 30 73 15
Alan Davies 30 30 30 30 12 30 30 3 30 30 75 16
Ryan Harrison 30 30 30 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 92 17
John Weaver 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 18
Martin Sampson 30 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 19
Adam Ford 30 30 30 30 4 30 30 30 30 30 94 20
Andy Smith 30 30 30 30 30 5 30 30 30 30 95 21
Colin Carter 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 5 95 22
Andy Berkley 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 7 97 23
Mick Buck 30 30 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 98 24
Jason Harling 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 8 98 25
Simon Scarfe 30 30 30 30 9 30 30 30 30 30 99 26
Steve Senior 30 30 30 30 12 30 30 30 30 30 102 27
                         
Senior                        
Leon Wint 30 1 30 30 1 1 30 30 30 1 4 1
Andrew Ndlovu 30 30 30 30 30 2 30 30 30 2 64 2
Jason Harling 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 91 3
Adam Ford 30 30 30 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 92 4
                         
V35                        
John Humphreys         2 1   1 1   5 1
Darren Sharples 30 30 30 30 3 30 1 30 30 30 64 2
John Weaver 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 3
Ryan Harrison 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 91 3
Simon Scarfe 30 30 30 30 4 30 30 30 30 30 94 4
                         
V40                        
Jorden Burke 1 1 1 1   1       1 4 1
Tony Campbell         1 2   1 1 2 5 2
Leo Cain 30 30 2 30 30 3 30 30 30 30 65 3
Paul Whydall 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 3 65 4
Martin Sampson 30 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 5
                         
V45                        
Mike Grimshaw 1   1   1   1   1   4 1
Andy Smith 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 30 91 5
                         
V50                        
Colin Carter 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 91 1
                         
V55                        
Darren Wallis 1     1 1   1 1 1   4 1
                         
V60                        
Craig Sutherland 1 1 1 1       1 1   4 1
                         
V65                        
Alan Garvey 1   1   1   1 2     4 1
Steve Bassam 30 30 30 1 30 1 30 30 30 1 33 1
Alan Davies 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 91 1
Steve Senior 30 30 30 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 92 1
                         
V70                        
Mick Bull 30 30 30 30 30 30 1 1 30 30 62 1
Mick Buck 30 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
                         
V75                        
John Hall     1   1     1 1   4 1

 


Worsley 5 Trail - Result!

 

25 Sharples Darren M Senior 38:39:00 38:49:00
35 Wallis Darren M V55 40:36:00 40:46:00
37 Garvey Alan M V65 40:47:00 40:56:00
45 Whalen Lisanne F FV40 42:09:00 42:17:00
48 Grimshaw Michael M V45 43:23:00 43:34:00
51 Bull Mick M V70 44:15:00 44:24:00
53 Bolton Fiona F FV65 44:27:00 44:35:00
54 Rowson Rose F FV60 44:33:00 44:43:00
65 Eckersley Christine F FV75 47:16:00 47:24:00
92 Grimshaw Lisa F FV45 58:09:00 58:21:00
95 Cregg Mandy F FV50 58:42:00 58:54:00

 

Well done to all the Harriers who took part in the Worsley 5 Trail Race this weekend. Hard work pays off and and everyone was rewarded with good times in this new addition to our Championship .

First Middleton runner home was Darren Sharples in a time of 38:39, followed by Darren Wallis (40:36) and Alan Garvey (40:56). The first lady home was Lisanne Whalen in a time of  42:09, followed by Fiona Bolton (44:27) and Rose Rowson (44:33).

Special congratulations to Fiona Bolton and Christine Eckersley for their category wins and well done to the ladies for getting the team prize. Great running everyone.


A tale of 2 Marathons

As a result of the covid lockdown of 2020 we were treated to double helping of Road championship races this weekend with Wilmslow Half and Blackpool Half taking place. The club has agreed that both races shall carry equal status in the results, so if a runner A score 2 points at Wilmslow and another runner scores 2 points at Blackpool their scores in the Championship will reflect 2 points each.

Well done to Rose Rowson for coming 3rd in her age category and Fiona Bolton for coming 2nd in hers.

Congratulations to Janet Hunt for being the first Middleton Lady in the Blackpool Half in a PB time of 2:09:49 in her first attempt at the distance.

Wilmslow Results

 

Name1 Name2 Gen Posn Age Cat             Chip time
Jorden Burke Male 72 M40+ 12 00:18:33 00:37:26 01:10:14 01:21:12 73 01:21:07
Leon Wint Male 106 M40+ 22 00:19:40 00:39:35 01:13:20 01:24:37 109 01:24:31
Tony Campbell Male 109 M40+ 24 00:19:53 00:39:34 01:13:25 01:24:51 112 01:24:44
Andrew Ndlovu Male 159 MOPEN 80 00:19:57 00:39:45 01:16:47 01:29:36 167 01:29:30
Andy Smith Male 164 M45+ 30 00:20:33 00:41:34 01:17:38 01:29:47 172 01:29:41
Leo Cain Male 342 M40+ 69 00:23:21 00:47:07 01:27:14 01:41:18 386 01:41:04
John Humphreys Male 388 MOPEN 155 00:23:22 00:47:08 01:28:43 01:43:18 445 01:43:06
Rose Rowson Female 154 F60+ 3 00:26:34 00:54:18 01:41:32 01:58:11 823 01:56:53
Fiona Bolton Female 741 F65+ 6 00:27:28 00:55:41 01:45:48 02:03:30 939 02:03:00
Teresa Hollins Female 230 F65+ 2 00:28:57 00:57:46 01:48:52 02:08:15 1018 02:06:09
Steve Bassam Male 894 M65+ 12 00:33:13 01:08:23 02:07:56 02:29:24 1251 02:27:11

 

Wilmslow Half Marathon Photos



Ladies Team Prize at Riverside 10

The prize is the wine!
The prize is the wine!

Scorching times at the Sale Sizzler

The Road Championship continues with the 4th and final race of the Sale Sizzler 5K Series taking place on Thursday, 22nd July. A tropical evening saw a good turnout of Harriers seeking to post good times. Remember it is the best time from any of the 4 races to count!

Jorden Burke came home in first place with a time of 18:17, followed by Paul Whydall (22:55) and Darren Wallis (23:13). first lady home was Rose Rowson in an excellent time of 25:48, from Fiona Bolton (26:36) and Teresa Hollins (28:27).

The Complete table for everyone who took part in the series is below and the overall Championship tables have now been updated and are lower down this page.

Sale Sizzler 2021 Series Results


 

  Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Best Result
           
Jorden Burke       18:17.00 18:17.00
Sharon Goldrick 22:09.00       22:09.00
Darren Wallis   22:58.00 22:52.00 23:14.00 22:52.00
Paul Whydall       22:55.00 22:55.00
Alan Garvey   23:52.00     23:52.00
Karen Hallett 24:02.00       24:02.00
Mike Grimshaw     25:20.00   25:20.00
Rose Rowson       25:48.00 25:48.00
Craig Sutherland 25:48.00 25:55.00 28:07.00 26:57.00 25:48.00
Louise Butterworth 26:27.00 26:06.00     26:06.00
Fiona Bolton   26:38.00   26:36.00 26:36.00
Catherine Murphy 27:58.00 27:49.00     27:49.00
Teresa Hollins       28:27.00 28:27.00
Christine Eckersley       29:08.00 29:08.00
Janine Jordan       29:11.00 29:11.00

 



Royton Trail Goes Metric

Wednesday evening saw 16 Green Machines try out the new 10K course at Royton. Now based at the Cricket ground, the venue offered comfortable seating and great views of the runners as they embarked on this challenging course and returned triumphant!

In a covid secure environment the runners passed over the start mat in a steady stream, before turning right onto the trail that would take them to the original course.

The race then followed the old course until rejoining the track back to the Cricket Club. Slightly longer in length but with the long climb split into 2 sections with a "breather" of the long descent as a reward after the early climb to Tandle.

First home for Middleton was Jorden Burke in a time of 41:23 followed by Leo Cain (46:57) and Martin Sampson (50:06). First Lady home was Martha Urwin in a time of 51:19 followed by Louise Butterworth (59:04) and and Fiona Bolton (1:00:33)

Click on the button below for the full race results.



Eccup 10 Mile Results and photos

Jorden Burke Leads the pack at Eccup 10 mile
Jorden Burke Leads the pack at Eccup 10 mile

Well done all the Harriers who took part in Sunday morning's Eccup 10 Mile race. First home was Jorden Burke (62:52), 2nd Leon Wint (68:37), 3rd John Weaver (76:32), 4th home and first lady was Sharon Goldrick (76:40), 2nd lady Karen Hallett (86:06), 3rd Lady Rose Rowson (89:48).

Brilliant running by everyone and lots of PBs!

The updated Road Championship results are below.


To take part in the 2021 Road Championship you must complete any 4 or more events from the Middleton Harriers Road Championship Series of races, with your best 4 results counting.  Entry to the Championship is free and in addition to the Overall Club Championship there are awards for best in age category.


Each year we have an annual draw for a place in the London Marathon open to all Middleton Harriers who can bring their rejection slip to our annual Boxing Day.


Other - PB's, Races, Park runs, Marathon times..

Click on the Link Below


Manchester Marathon

Manchester Marathon Times are now recorded - see Marathon Times section above or click the link below :

Marathon Times 2019 (& previous years)


Oldham Half Marathon 2018

Leo Cain and Jorden Burke celebrate completing the Oldham Half
Leo Cain and Jorden Burke celebrate completing the Oldham Half
Trackside with the Green Machines: L-R Cathie Murphy, Craig Sutherland, Sharon Goldrick, Jaren Hallett and Louise Butterworth.
Trackside with the Green Machines: L-R Cathie Murphy, Craig Sutherland, Sharon Goldrick, Jaren Hallett and Louise Butterworth.

Other

Download
Royton Trail 2021
Export.xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 23.1 KB