Cross Country 2021/22


Cross Country Awards & Quiz Night

A massive vote of thanks to Ge Kirk, Peter Gilligan and Chris Brookes for arranging this year's Cross country Presentation and Quiz night at the Middleton Cricket Club. This venue has quickly become a favourite of our Champions, and the Meat & Potato Pie and fine ales have established established a reputation without equal in the region.

Our Award Winners were:

Champion Lady - Martha Urwin,

Champion Man  - Jorden Burke.

M Senior - Andrew Ndlovu, 1st FV35  - Janine Jordan (+most improved Lady), 1st MV35 - John Humphreys, 1st FV45 - Martha Urwin, 1st MV40 - Jorden Burke, 1st MV45 - Michael Griffin (+ most improved Man), 1st FV50 - Karen Hallett, 1st MV55 - Anthony Walsh, 1st FV55 - Janet Hunt, MV60 - Anthony Lowe, FV65 - Fiona Bolton, MV65- Alan Garvey, FV75 - Christine Eckersley, MV75 - John Hall. Catherine Murphy - Club Lady

Grand Finale to a successful season

Three awards for the Green Machines at the South East Lancs Cross Country Presentation Evening on Friday, 25th March at he North Chadderton Social & Bowling Club.  The proud recipients were: John Hall 1st MV75, Martha Urwin 2nd WV45 and Jorden Burke MV40. 

In the MACC League Middleton Male Vets Celebrated moving up a division for next season. Well done guys!


Ladies Championship

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pos’n
Martha Urwin     1 1   1   1 4 1
Karen Hallett 1 1 2     2     6 2
Janine Jordan 7 2 3 2 2 3   2 8 3
Fiona Bolton 2 3 5 4 3 4     12 4
Sandra McGrail   4 7 5 8   1 3 13 5
Janet Hunt 3 5 4 3 4 6     14 6
Catherine Murphy 5 6 9 6 5 5     21 7
Kyrinda Carter-Moore 4   6 7       4 21 8
Teresa Hollins   7 8 8 6       29 9
Christine Eckersley   8   9 7 7     31 10
Ruth Hare 30 10 30 10 30 30 30 30 80 DNQ
Jo Adamson 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 DNQ
Louise Butterworth 6 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 96 DNQ
Jennifer Laptew 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 98 DNQ
Mandy Cregg 30 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 99 DNQ
                     
FV35                    
Janine Jordan 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 4 1
Jennifer Laptew 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 DNQ
                     
FV45                    
Martha Urwin     1 1   1   1 4 1
Jo Adamson 30 30 30 30 1 30 30 30 91 DNQ
                     
FV50                    
Karen Hallett 1 1 1     1     4 1
Catherine Murphy 2 2 2 1 1 2     6 2
Louise Butterworth 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 DNQ
Mandy Cregg 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 DNQ
                     
FV55                    
Janet Hunt 1 2 1 1 1 1     4 1
Sandra McGrail   1 3 2 2   1 1 5 2
Kyrinda Carter-Moore 2   2 3       1 8 3
                     
FV65                    
Fiona Bolton 1 1 1 1 1 1     4 1
Teresa Hollins   2 2 2 2       8 2
Ruth Hare 30 3 30 3 30 30 30 30 66 DNQ
                     
FV75                    
Christine Eckersley   1   1 1 1     4 1
                     
MACC League                    
SELCC League                    

 


Men's Championship

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pos’n
Jorden Burke   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Michael Griffin 1 2 3 2   2     7 2
Andy Ndlovu   4 2 3 2   2 2 8 3
Leo Cain 3 6       3 3   15 4
Graham Jordan 4 8 5 4 4 4     16 5
Stephen Lowe 6 9     3 5 4 4 16 6
Anthony Lowe   7 6     6 5   24 7
Simon Scarfe 12 12 9 6 6 8   5 25 9
John Humphreys   10     5 7 6   28 8
Alan Garvey 9   7 7       6 29 14
Darren Sharples 7 11   5     8   31 10
Anthony Walsh 8   8   7 10     33 11
John Hall     10 8 9 11 9 7 33 12
Andy Smith 30 5 3 30 30 30 30 3 41 DNQ
Craig Sutherland 13 14 11   8       46 13
Alan Davies 10 30 30 30 30 9 7 30 56 DNQ
Stephen Wroe 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 DNQ
Leon Wint 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 DNQ
John Weaver 5 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 95 DNQ
Alan Bothwell 11 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 101 DNQ
Darren Wallis 30 13 30 30 30 30 30 30 103 DNQ

 

 

MSEN                    
Andy Ndlovu   2 1 1 1   1 1 4 1
Stephen Wroe 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 DNQ
Leon Wint 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 DNQ
                     
V35                    
John Humphreys   1     1 1 1   4 1
Simon Scarfe 3 3 1 2 2 2   1 6 2
Darren Sharples 2 2   1     2   7 3
John Weaver 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 DNQ
                     
V40                    
Jorden Burke   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Leo Cain 1 3       2 2   8 2
Graham Jordan 2 4 3 2 3 3     10 3
Stephen Lowe 3 5     2 4 3 3 11 4
Andy Smith 30 2 2 30 30 30 30 2 36 DNQ
                     
MV45                    
Michael Griffin 1 1 1 1   1     4 1
                     
V55                    
Anthony Walsh 1   1   1 1     4 1
Darren Wallis 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 DNQ
                     
V60                    
Anthony Lowe   1 1     1 1   4 1
Craig Sutherland 2 2 2   1       7 2
Alan Bothwell 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 DNQ
                     
V65                    
Alan Garvey 1 30 1 1 30 30 30 1 4 1
Alan Davies 2 30 30 30 30 1 1 30 34 DNQ
                     
V75                    
John Hall     1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1

 


Jorden Burke led the men's team to one of their best results  of the season on Saturday at the Manchester Area XC Event at Heaton Park.

In appalling (Storm Eunice) weather, the team of Jorden Burke, Andrew Ndlovu, Leo Cain, Stephen Lowe, John Humphreys, Anthony Lowe, Alan Davies, Darren Sharples, and John Hall powered their way though mud and water to one of their best team positions of the season with a top 10 finish for Jorden in his age category.

Well done to Sandra McGrail who represented Middleton Ladies and was rewarded with her best finish of the season. 

Scroll down for the updated Club Championship results and to see the full event rsults click here https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/maccl215.htm

The next and last Club Championship race of the season is on Saturday, 5th March and is part of the South East Lancs League.



All Races 2021-2022 Season

 You NEED to complete 4 races to compete in the club championship.

  • you MUST wear your club vest
  • Cross Country Reps are Craig (07729 150997) & Cathie (079330 68708)

Saturday 16th October - Wythenshawe Park MACC

Saturday 23rd October - Heaton Park SELCC Non-Counter, Middleton Harriers host

Saturday 13th November - Sherdley Park MACC (St Helens)

Saturday, 4th December - Kenworthy Woods MACC

Sunday, 12th December - GMAA XC Championships - Pennington Flash

Saturday, 18th December - Heaton Park SELCC (Hosts - Oldham & Royton)

Saturday, 15th January 2022 - Tatton Park MACC

Saturday, 22nd January 2022 - Heaton Park SELCC

Saturday, 19th February 2022 - Heaton Park MACC

Saturday, 5th March 2022 - Heaton Park SELCC (Hosts - East Cheshire)

Saturday, 26th February 2022 - National Cross Country Championship, Parliament Hill

Saturday, 5th March 2022 - Heaton Park SELCC

North Of England XC Championships - Saturday, 29th January, Pontefract Park Racecourse.

To participate let Craig (Men) or Cathie (Ladies) know by 7th January.

National XC Championship - Saturday, 26th February 2022, Parliament Hill, London. Men 6 to count, Women 4 to count.

To participate let Craig (Men) or Cathie (Ladies) know by 7th January.

Collecting your number & Start Times

Numbers can be collected from our Club Tent at each event, you will use the same number for the season.

Make sure you bring the correct number to the subsequent races!

South East Lancs Cross Country start times are 13:20 Senior Women, and 14:20 Senior Men.

Manchester Area Cross Country start times are 13:30 Senior Women and 14:30 Senior Men.

Updated 6th January 2022

League Scoring systems

Middleton Harriers Championship, we take your 4 best results from from the 8 Cross Country races you are eligible to run in. The scoring system is 1 for first place, 2 for second 4 for third etc.

MACCL take your 4 best results (by age category) from the 5 available races and total them up. To count in the League you must complete a minimum of 4 races.

SELCC League take your 3 best results (by age category) from the 4 available races and total them up. To count in the League you must complete a minimum of 3 races.

Team Scores - For MACCL the club must get six men or 4 women over this finish line to count. The club with the lowest score receives the highest number of points.

For SELCC the club must get 3 women or 4 men over the finish line to count.


Previous Matches

Our Reps in Pontefract

 

Pos Name Bib   Gun time
117 Joanna Adamson 174   00:41:01
180 Sharon Goldrick 175   00:45:07

 

Well done to Jo Adamson and Sharon Goldrick on competing in the North Of England Cross Country Championship held at Pontefract Racecourse on Saturday. Our runners got excellent results in very windy conditions and are now looking forward to representing our club in the Nationals to be held at Parliament Hill in London.

Official Race Report Here

Download
Northern 2022SeniorWomen Results.xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 21.1 KB

Heaton Park (SELCC) Match 4 Men's Results

 

12 302 Jorden Burke V40 4 38:33:00
34 309 Michael Griffin V45 6 42:31:00
35 296 Andrew Ndlovu     42:46:00
68 305 Graham Jordan V40 14 47:21:00
85 298 Darren Sharples     50:32:00
89 297 Simon Scarfe     50:44:00
91 318 Alan Garvey V65 4 50:55:00
109 319 John Hall V75 1 01:00:38

 

Heaton Park (SELCC) Match 4 Ladies Results

 

13 325 Martha Urwin L35 3 36:38:00
36 320 Janine Jordan L35 5 40:58:00
39 334 Janet Hunt L55 5 42:26:00
40 337 Fiona Bolton L65 4 42:42:00
42 335 Sandra McGrail L55 6 43:29:00
43 329 Catherine Murphy L50 5 43:46:00
45 336 Kyrinda Carter-Moore L55 7 44:26:00
46 339 Teresa Hollins L65 5 44:31:00
55 340 Christine Eckersley L75 1 49:18:00
58 338 Ruth Hare L65 6 51:42:00

 



Greater Manchester XC Champs 2021

Well done to Jorden Burke who competed in this weekends Greater Manchester XC at Leigh on Sunday, finishing a very creditable 33rd position with a time of 42:14.

Running conditions were good, being dry and bright but previous rainfall had saturated some parts of the course making for heavy running in places.

Full Results


Kenworthy Woods Match 3 Men's Results

 

100 Jorden Burke V40 20 Middleton Harriers AC 40:13
169 Andrew Ndlovu Middleton Harriers AC 43:25
174 Michael Griffin V45 26 Middleton Harriers AC 43:45
195 Andy Smith V40 33 Middleton Harriers AC 44:47
219 Graham Jordan V40 43 Middleton Harriers AC 45:53
245 Anthony Lowe V60 4 Middleton Harriers AC 46:56
335 Alan Garvey V65 5 Middleton Harriers AC 51:50
353 Anthony Walsh V55 38 Middleton Harriers AC 53:37
365 Simon Scarfe Middleton Harriers AC 55:08
382 John Hall V75 1 Middleton Harriers AC 59:37
386 Craig Sutherland V60 13 Middleton Harriers AC 1:00:47

 

Kenworthy Woods Match 3 Ladies Results

 

126 Martha Urwin L45 17 Middleton Harriers AC 35:02
184 Karen Hallett L50 20 Middleton Harriers AC 37:46
226 Janine Jordan L35 29 Middleton Harriers AC 39:22
239 Janet Hunt L55 14 Middleton Harriers AC 40:35
241 Fiona Bolton L65 4 Middleton Harriers AC 40:44
259 Kyrinda Carter-MooreL55 17 Middleton Harriers AC 41:41
264 Sandra McGrail L55 18 Middleton Harriers AC 41:57
271 Teresa Hollins L65 6 Middleton Harriers AC 42:35
274 Catherine Murphy L50 3 5 Middleton Harriers AC 42:47

 


Sherdley Park Match 2 Ladies Results

 

189 1018 Karen Hallett L50 23 Middleton Harriers Ac 40:26
239 1023 Janine Jordan L35 29 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:40
243 1011 Fiona Bolton L65 5 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:57
257 1025 Sandra McGrail L55 20 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:41
259 1021 Janet Hunt L55 21 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:46
262 1027 Catherine Murphy L50 38 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:02
265 1020 Teresa Hollins L65 6 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:06
296 1015 Christine Eckersley L75 1 Middleton Harriers Ac 48:50
319 1014 Mandy Cregg L50 52 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:11
320 1019 Ruth Hare L65 8 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:11

 

Sherdley Park Match 2 Men's Results

 

126 982 Jorden Burke V40 23 Middleton Harriers Ac 38:58
201 998 Michael Griffin V45 28 Middleton Harriers Ac 41:29
214 1007 Leon Wint     Middleton Harriers Ac 41:56
226 988 Andrew Ndlovu     Middleton Harriers Ac 42:19
264 1001 Andy Smith V40 44 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:41
281 983 Leo Cain V40 48 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:12
320 994 Anthony Lowe V60 6 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:33
350 995 Graham Jordan V40 60 Middleton Harriers Ac 46:41
355 996 Stephen Lowe V40 61 Middleton Harriers Ac 46:50
408 993 John Humphreys     Middleton Harriers Ac 49:36
440 1000 Darren Sharples     Middleton Harriers Ac 51:07
442 999 Simon Scarfe     Middleton Harriers Ac 51:13
485 1003 Darren Wallis V55 44 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:27
489 1002 Craig Sutherland V60 17 Middleton Harriers Ac 57:10

 


Wythenshawe Match 1 Ladies Results

 

1018 159 00:40:54 Karen Hallett FV50
1011 222 00:44:21 Fiona Bolton FV65
1021 230 00:44:44 Janet Hunt FV55
1013 241 00:45:41 Kyrinda Carter-Moore FV55
1027 244 00:45:50 Catherine Murphy FV50
1012 246 00:46:06 Louise Butterworth FV50
1023 247 00:46:11 Janine Jordan FV35
1024 306 01:00:15 Jennifer Laptew FV35

 

Wythenshawe Match 1 Men's Results

 

988 146 00:38:58 Michael Griffin MV45
1008 202 00:41:25 Stephen Wroe MSEN
983 209 00:41:32 Leo Cain MV40
995 259 00:43:36 Graham Jordan MV40
1005 275 00:44:25 John Weaver MSEN
996 290 00:44:55 Stephen Lowe MV40
1000 331 00:46:39 Darren Sharples MSEN
1004 345 00:47:32 Anthony Walsh MV55
987 362 00:48:49 Alan Garvey MV65
985 371 00:49:36 Alan Davies MV65
981 372 00:49:36 Alan Bothwell MV60
999 376 00:49:49 Simon Scarfe MSEN
1002 401 00:52:33 Craig Sutherland MV60

 


Cross Country Success 2019-20

Results for the 2019/20 season

The Middleton Harriers 2019/20 Cross Country Championship has now ended and the winners were: Jo Adamson for the ladies and Jorden Burke for the men, the complete results are below.

 

We also had award winners in the SELCC and MACC Championships -

Andy Ndlovu 3rd in MACC U20

Alan Garvey 3rd MACC V65. 

Christine Eckersley won the Ladies V70 SELCC

Fiona Bolton was 2nd SELCC

Alan Garvey took 3rd in the MV65 SELCC

 

Middleton ladies took a well deserved 2nd place in the team V50 competition in the South East Lancs League. Congratulations to everyone who completed in the Championship and helped make it such a success.




The 2019/20 season in photos....