Cross Country 2021/22


Collecting your number (Scroll Down For Results)

To collect your race number for the series find our Club Tent and we will provide you with your number for that series which you will keep for whole season. You will be issued with your Manchester Area League number at the first MACCL race at Wythenshawe and you will receive your South East Lancs League number at the first SELCC race at Heaton Park.

Make sure you bring the correct number to the subsequent races!

South East Lancs Cross Country start times are 13:20 Senior Women, and 14:40 Senior Men.

Manchester Area Cross Country start times are 13:30 Senior Women and 14:30 Senior Men.

  • You NEED to complete 4 races to compete in the club championship.
  • you MUST wear your club vest
  • Cross Country Reps are Craig (07729 150997) & Cathie (079330 68708)

Saturday 16th October - Wythenshawe Park MACC

Saturday 23rd October - Heaton Park SELCC (Hosts - Middleton Harriers)

Saturday 13th November - Sherdley Park MACC (St Helens)

Saturday, 27th November - Heaton Park SELCC (Hosts - East Cheshire)

Saturday, 4th December - Kenworthy Woods MACC

Sunday, 12th December - GMAA XC Championships - Pennington Flash

Saturday, 18th December - Heaton Park SELCC

Saturday, 15th January 2022 - Tatton Park MACC

Saturday, 22nd January 2022 - Heaton Park SELCC

Saturday, 19th February 2022 - Heaton Park MACC

Saturday, 26th February 2022 - National Cross Country Championship, Parliament Hill

GMAA XC Championship - Sunday, 12th December, Leigh Sports village. Team event - men 4 to count , Women 3 to count.

National XC Championship - Sunday, 26th February 2022, Parliament Hill, London. Men 6 to count, Women 4 to count.


Ladies XC Championship Tables

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pos’n
Karen Hallett 1 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 62 1
Fiona Bolton 2 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 65 2
Janet Hunt 3 5 30 30 30 30 30 30 68 3
Janine Jordan 7 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 69 4
Catherine Murphy 5 6 30 30 30 30 30 30 71 5
Kyrinda Carter-Moore 4 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 94 6
Sandra McGrail 30 4 30 30 30 30 30 30 94 6
Louise Butterworth 6 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 96 8
Teresa Hollins 30 7 30 30 30 30 30 30 97 9
Jennifer Laptew 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 98 10
Christine Eckersley 30 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 98 10
Mandy Cregg 30 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 99 12
Ruth Hare 30 10 30 30 30 30 30 30 100 13
                     
Senior                    
                     
FV35                    
Janine Jordan 1 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 62 1
Jennifer Laptew 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 2
                     
FV40                    
                     
FV45                    
                     
FV50                    
Karen Hallett 1 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 62 1
Catherine Murphy 2 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 64 2
Louise Butterworth 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 3
Mandy Cregg 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 3
                     
FV55                    
Janet Hunt 1 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 63 1
Sandra McGrail 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 2
Kyrinda Carter-Moore 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 2
                     
FV60                    
                     
FV65                    
Fiona Bolton 1 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 62 1
Teresa Hollins 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 2
Ruth Hare 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 3
                     
FV75                    
Christine Eckersley 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1

 


Men's XC Championship Tables

 

Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Pos’n
Michael Griffin 1 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 63 1
Leo Cain 3 6 30 30 30 30 30 30 69 2
Graham Jordan 4 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 72 3
Stephen Lowe 6 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 75 4
Darren Sharples 7 11 30 30 30 30 30 30 78 5
Simon Scarfe 12 12 30 30 30 30 30 30 84 6
Craig Sutherland 13 14 30 30 30 30 30 30 87 7
Jorden Burke 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 8
Stephen Wroe 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 9
Leon Wint 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 10
Andy Ndlovu 30 4 30 30 30 30 30 30 94 11
John Weaver 5 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 95 12
Andy Smith 30 5 30 30 30 30 30 30 95 13
Anthony Lowe 30 7 30 30 30 30 30 30 97 14
Anthony Walsh 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 98 15
Alan Garvey 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 99 16
Alan Davies 10 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 100 16
John Humphreys 30 10 30 30 30 30 30 30 100 16
Alan Bothwell 11 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 101 18
Darren Wallis 30 13 30 30 30 30 30 30 103 19
                     
MSEN                    
Stephen Wroe 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
Leon Wint 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
Andy Ndlovu 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 3
                     
V35                    
Darren Sharples 2 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 64 1
John Humphreys 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 2
John Weaver 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 2
Simon Scarfe 30 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 93 4
                     
V40                    
Leo Cain 1 3 30 30 30 30 30 30 64 1
Graham Jordan 2 4 30 30 30 30 30 30 66 2
Stephen Lowe 3 5 30 30 30 30 30 30 68 3
Jorden Burke 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 4
Andy Smith 30 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 5
                     
MV45                    
Michael Griffin 1 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 62 1
                     
V50                    
                     
V55                    
Anthony Walsh 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
Darren Wallis 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
                     
V60                    
Craig Sutherland 2 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 64 1
Anthony Lowe 30 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 2
Alan Bothwell 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 2
                     
V65                    
Alan Garvey 1 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 91 1
Alan Davies 2 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 92 2

 


League Scoring systems

Middleton Harriers Championship, we take your 4 best results from from the 8 Cross Country races you are eligible to run in. The scoring system is 1 for first place, 2 for second 4 for third etc.

MACCL take your 4 best results (by age category) from the 5 available races and total them up. To count in the League you must complete a minimum of 4 races.

SELCC League take your 3 best results (by age category) from the 4 available races and total them up. To count in the League you must complete a minimum of 3 races.

Team Scores - For MACCL the club must get six men or 4 women over this finish line to count. The club with the lowest score receives the highest number of points.

For SELCC the club must get 3 women or 4 men over the finish line to count.


Sherdley Park Match 2 Ladies Results

 

189 1018 Karen Hallett L50 23 Middleton Harriers Ac 40:26
239 1023 Janine Jordan L35 29 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:40
243 1011 Fiona Bolton L65 5 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:57
257 1025 Sandra McGrail L55 20 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:41
259 1021 Janet Hunt L55 21 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:46
262 1027 Catherine Murphy L50 38 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:02
265 1020 Teresa Hollins L65 6 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:06
296 1015 Christine Eckersley L75 1 Middleton Harriers Ac 48:50
319 1014 Mandy Cregg L50 52 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:11
320 1019 Ruth Hare L65 8 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:11

 

Sherdley Park Match 2 Men's Results

 

126 982 Jorden Burke V40 23 Middleton Harriers Ac 38:58
201 998 Michael Griffin V45 28 Middleton Harriers Ac 41:29
214 1007 Leon Wint     Middleton Harriers Ac 41:56
226 988 Andrew Ndlovu     Middleton Harriers Ac 42:19
264 1001 Andy Smith V40 44 Middleton Harriers Ac 43:41
281 983 Leo Cain V40 48 Middleton Harriers Ac 44:12
320 994 Anthony Lowe V60 6 Middleton Harriers Ac 45:33
350 995 Graham Jordan V40 60 Middleton Harriers Ac 46:41
355 996 Stephen Lowe V40 61 Middleton Harriers Ac 46:50
408 993 John Humphreys     Middleton Harriers Ac 49:36
440 1000 Darren Sharples     Middleton Harriers Ac 51:07
442 999 Simon Scarfe     Middleton Harriers Ac 51:13
485 1003 Darren Wallis V55 44 Middleton Harriers Ac 55:27
489 1002 Craig Sutherland V60 17 Middleton Harriers Ac 57:10

 


Wythenshawe Match 1 Ladies Results

 

1018 159 00:40:54 Karen Hallett FV50
1011 222 00:44:21 Fiona Bolton FV65
1021 230 00:44:44 Janet Hunt FV55
1013 241 00:45:41 Kyrinda Carter-Moore FV55
1027 244 00:45:50 Catherine Murphy FV50
1012 246 00:46:06 Louise Butterworth FV50
1023 247 00:46:11 Janine Jordan FV35
1024 306 01:00:15 Jennifer Laptew FV35

 

Wythenshawe Match 1 Men's Results

 

988 146 00:38:58 Michael Griffin MV45
1008 202 00:41:25 Stephen Wroe MSEN
983 209 00:41:32 Leo Cain MV40
995 259 00:43:36 Graham Jordan MV40
1005 275 00:44:25 John Weaver MSEN
996 290 00:44:55 Stephen Lowe MV40
1000 331 00:46:39 Darren Sharples MSEN
1004 345 00:47:32 Anthony Walsh MV55
987 362 00:48:49 Alan Garvey MV65
985 371 00:49:36 Alan Davies MV65
981 372 00:49:36 Alan Bothwell MV60
999 376 00:49:49 Simon Scarfe MSEN
1002 401 00:52:33 Craig Sutherland MV60

 


Cross Country Success 2019-20

The Middleton Harriers 2019/20 Cross Country Championship has now ended and the winners were: Jo Adamson for the ladies and Jorden Burke for the men, the complete results are below.

 

We also had award winners in the SELCC and MACC Championships -

Andy Ndlovu 3rd in MACC U20

Alan Garvey 3rd MACC V65. 

Christine Eckersley won the Ladies V70 SELCC

Fiona Bolton was 2nd SELCC

Alan Garvey took 3rd in the MV65 SELCC

 

Middleton ladies took a well deserved 2nd place in the team V50 competition in the South East Lancs League. Congratulations to everyone who completed in the Championship and helped make it such a success.


Results for the season



The 2019/20 season in photos....